| Date: | Friday 21 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-WAX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glencore Tweefontein Coal Mine -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was investigating an unusual heat signature picked upwith the drone’s infrared camera. He descended the RPAS closer to the object,but the drone started spiralling down and disconnected from the controller. The UAV crashed down to the ground. The pilot proceeded to the crash site torecover the damaged UAV. All parts were retrieved.
Sources:
CAA S.A.