| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ARACE SIRIN |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-WYX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Impala Platinum mine Rustenburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the drone pilot, the drone took off and 10 minutes into the flight and approximately 560m from the take-off point, the drone disconnected and did not return to take-off point. The drone has not been recovered.
Sources:
CAA S.A.