Incident Zenith STOL CH 750 ZU-IGM, Thursday 24 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 750
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-IGM
MSN: 75-7991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Katdoornkraal private farm in Mpumalanga Province -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported he flew too low over the field and the crops caught on to the grain and slowed the aircraft down and the pilot could not recover from the situation wheels.

Sources:

CAA S.A.