| Date: | Friday 7 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Underhay CB Raven |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-DHA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klein Bray Farm -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he took off from a private strip on the Dorchester Farmwithout incident. However, when the aircraft had flown for approximately 10 minutes, his aircraft engine stopped. The pilot then executed a forced landing on a farm within his glide range. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller, wings and undercarriage.
Sources:
CAA S.A.