Incident ICP Savannah VG ZU-ICK, 24 May 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283861

Date:24-MAY-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah VG
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-ICK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kroon airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that they completed one circuit which was uneventful, there were guineafowls whichwere on the left- hand side of the runway. On the second circuit during the approach for landing the guinea fowls started flying (some walked) towards the right-hand side crossing the active runway. Thepilot tried to avoid colliding with them, he applied the left-hand rudder pedal, the aircraft ground looped due to momentum. The left-hand wing tip made contact with the ground; the nose landing gear collapsed, and the propeller made contact with the ground.

Sources:

CAA S.A.