| Date: | Saturday 26 February 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Davies Thunderbird MK IV |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-ECY |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Lindbergh Lodge -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot indicated that 20 miles out of Eagle Flight the cylinder head temperatures went to maximum, and they decided to do a precautionary landing in case there was mechanical issue. On landing the nose wheel struck a rock and the aircraft nosed into a vertical position.
Sources:
CAA S.A.