Incident Cessna U206G ZS-SYW, Tuesday 8 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SYW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Matla Power Station -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger were engaged in a survey flight. According to the pilot,there was turbulence whilst they were flying. Thereafter, the engine suddenly stopped whilst being operated. The pilot attempted to restart it after changing the fuel tank selector but was unsuccessful. She then opted to perform a forced landing on an open field she had identified from the air. She selected full flaps for landing. Shortly after touch down, the nose wheel got caught in a concealed hole (in the tallgrass), which subsequently caused it to collapse.

Sources:

CAA S.A.