Accident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 ZU-FCT, 22 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283869

Date:22-JUL-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-FCT
MSN: 081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Open field near Midway drags raceway -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brits (FABS)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, the flight to FABS was uneventful. He conducted three touch and go circuits before routing to FAWB. During the return leg the pilot was cruising at 1 500 above ground level (AGL) with indicated airspeed of 90 knots and engine power setting of 4 800 revolutions per min (RPM). Without any warnings, the engine stopped in flight. This was followed by loss of oil and fuel pressure. There were no warning lights illuminated in the instrument panel prior to the engine quitting. The pilot conducted trouble shooting by switching between the tanks to no avail. The pilot selected an open area left of his track and conducted a forced landing. During the forced landing roll, the undercarriage broke off and one propeller blade came to contact with the ground and bent backward. The aircraft came to a stop moment thereafter. The pilot switched off electrics and vacated the aircraft unassisted.

Probable cause:
Loss of engine power in-flight caused by dirt that was obstructing fuel flow to the fuel injector nozzles
in cylinders 1 and 3, which resulted in an unsuccessful forced landing.

Sources:

CAA S.A.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months