Incident Canadian Home Rotors Safari ZU-JXF, Thursday 2 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Safari
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-JXF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Orange Farm Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor pilot reported that they lined up to land on runway 01 for a simulated emergency landing with the student pilot on controls. The student pilot came in too high with the flare andthe instructor, instructed the student to initiate a go-around. The aircraft started to pitch up,together with a sudden crosswind from the left, which caused the student pilot to lose control.The instructor took back controls, but it was too late as the aircraft had stalled, descended, and impacted the ground nose down and the propeller struck the ground. The aircraft veered to theright of the runway, about turned, and came to a stop.

Sources:

CAA S.A.