Incident DJI Phantom 4 Pro ZT-UKY, Thursday 19 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 2022
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-UKY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pietermaritzburg -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pilot/controller reported that he was on a survey flight and had completed 1 automated flight successfully. He then swapped the batteries and lifted the drone off for a second automated survey flight. With detail complete, he commanded the drone to return to base and after a few seconds heswitched to manual flight at approximately 250 above ground level (AGL). The pilot further stated that at 500m from base with the battery at 30%, the drone lost control and was later located in a tree. Thedrone was substantially damaged. Post-Accident Inspection: One of the battery cells failed in flight andthe drone plummeted from the sky and landed in the tree. ·Cause: One of the battery cells failed in flightand the drone plummeted from the sky and crashed in a tree.

Sources:

CAA S.A.