Incident Team Rocket F-1 Rocket ZU-DND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283875

Date:Monday 25 April 2022
Time:
Type:Team Rocket F-1 Rocket
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DND
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Porterville airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the take-off was uneventful. Just after levelling off at 6 500 feet AMSL, he checkedin with Langebaanweg approach on frequency 122.50 MHz Moments later he noticed an abrupt drop inmanifold pressure reading. The aircraft was being flown at maximum power setting engine to optimal operating parameters but to no avail. The pilot notified Langebaanweg that he would be performing an emergency landing on the road at the private farm which was located 5 nm from Porteville aerodrome. The aircraft landed safely without any visible damage. Both occupants sustained no injuries. Following the incident, the pilot found that the air inlet was blocked by the rubber insulation which was sucked in and restricting normal passage of air into the engine. The air filter was also found to be loose inside its housing.

Sources:

CAA S.A.