| Date: | Saturday 1 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-ERK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Private farm Waterval -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A pre-flight inspection was conducted, and all was normal. The engine wasstarted, and the aircraft was taxied to the runway threshold and aligned for take-off. The pilot reported that during climb, the aircraft experienced a downdraftand a further loss of lift. The pilot opted to execute a forced landing in a bushytype terrain as he had no other option.
Sources:
CAA S.A.