| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-OMK |
| MSN: | 502B2583 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Sedibeng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the pilot he stated that he conducted 5 spray runs on the crops.During the sixth spray the aircraft collided with the high-tension wires. Thevertical stabilizer caught the wire and the pilot lost rudder effectivity. As a result,the pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed about 800m from the wires. He further stated that he misjudged the wires as he normally flew under the wires during the previous spray runs. They were no fault with the aircraft prior to collision with the wires.
Sources:
CAA S.A.