Incident Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla ZU-IMN, Thursday 20 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2022
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-IMN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Shongweni -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
. The pilot reported that after take-off for the second take, the engine lost powerand the pilot decided to turn back to the airstrip but could not make it to theairstrip and crashed approximately 60m short of the airstrip.

Sources:

CAA S.A.