Incident DJI Matrice 200 ZT-WVS, Sunday 23 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 2022
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-WVS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sibanye Westonaria-Lebanon Park -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot he stated that the accident flight was the 10th flight for theday. The circuit was flown in auto mode, as the circuit was finished there wasadequate battery life remaining. The pilot proceeded in fly-by-wire (FWB) modeto area close to landing site to check if the vehicle spotted earlier was still parkedat the same place. Shortly thereafter an orange caution message (InertiaMeasurement Unit (IMU) attitude) popped up on the screen. Shortly thereafter the image on the screen spun around until there was no image displaying. The UAV disconnected and crashed. The pilot contacted dispatch to locate the Bidtrack and UAV was located moments thereafter.

Sources:

CAA S.A.