| Date: | Saturday 22 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-HHJ |
| MSN: | 4681 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Silver Mine Nature Reserve -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the pilot, there were two fire-bombing flights that were conducted prior to the incident flight. The water that was used for fire-fighting (bombing)was collected from Silver Mine Dam which is located in the vicinity of the naturereserve. The pilot further stated that during the dunking of the Bambi bucket, it appeared as if it did not fully submerge into the water. This resulted in the cable getting entangled during lifting of the Bambi. The pilot then elected to dump/release the load and repositioned the helicopter for landing to fix the entangled cable. While flying over a ridge, the pilot observed the bucket spinning (it disappeared from the mirror and from his line of vision). The wind was gusting whilst flying over the ridge, according to the pilot. He further stated that he descended the aircraft while keeping airspeed at 20 knots and landed safely on the soccer field at Chrysalis Academy. During walk-around, the pilot noticed the Bambi bucket in the vicinity of the tail rotor guard and some marks on the tail rotor blades and some abrasion marks on the tail rotor guard, indicative of the Bambi bucket coming into contact with the helicopter during flight/landing. The pilot did not experience any vibration nor loss of tail rotor authority during repositioning. He stated that the helicopter behaved normally. The aircraft damage was limited to tail rotor blades and no injuries were reported.
Sources:
CAA S.A.