Incident Partenavia P64B Oscar ZS-FSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283883

Date:Saturday 19 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic OSCR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P64B Oscar
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FSH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sterkfontein Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he landed safely on runway 02 (gravel) and began to taxi back to the hangar.While taxing the nose undercarriage got stuck in a burrow and subsequently bent backwardsand the propeller struck the ground. He then shut the engine down and disembarked to inspectthe aircraft. He towed the aircraft back to his hangar and will be performing further tests on theaircraft to assess for any other damage. The damage was to the propeller and the nose undercarriage, the pilot was not injured in the accident.

Sources:

CAA S.A.