| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Mavic |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-XEJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | TFR station around Pullens Hope -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the reporting of the occurrence, the drone during a surveillance operation lost signal whilst at a point 2.21miles along the railway line. According to the design characteristics of the drone, upon loss of signal, it will divert from the point directly to the direction of a launched position. During a return flight the drone collided with the cooling exhaust tower at Hendrina Power Station which was between the point of launch and the point where it lost the signal at the time of operation.
Sources:
CAA S.A.