Incident Extra EA-300L ZS-BDE, Sunday 23 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-BDE
MSN: 153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:The Coves Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:The Coves Airfield
Destination airport:The Coves Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he remembers closing the canopy but could not recall latching it fully to secure it in its place. During the take-off run on Runway 36 whilst at full power, the canopy opened. The pilot tried to grab the canopy, butwas unable to as it opened very quickly. He applied the brakes and selected thethrottled back to abort take-off, but the aircraft nosed over a result of his inputs;the propeller came to contact with the ground. The damages were limited to thepropeller tips. No injuries were reported. During a follow-up with the AME whomaintains the aircraft, he stated that he tested the latch, and the operation ofthe latch appeared to be serviceable. During a follow-up with the pilot, he statedthat he had been flying the aircraft for the past 12 years and this was the firstincident. He further stated that it was likely that the latch was not secured properly, resulting in the canopy opening during take-off.

Sources:

CAA S.A.

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/52042_1508744118.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N300LE, N73EX