| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-IWG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Uitenhage Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The instructor stated that when they were at Uitenhage Aerodrome conductinga precautionary landing for training purposes approximately at 900 feet altitude,he noticed a big brown bird flying overhead and close to the aircraft. This wasfollowed by a loud thud sound. The instructor immediately took over the controlsand checked for control integrity. No loss of control was experienced. They thenrouted back to FAPE and landed without incident. Upon landing, the inspected the aircraft and noticed that bird had struck the vertical stabilizer of the aircraft.
Sources:
CAA S.A.