Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N407MA, Friday 22 January 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1993
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:H & F Executive Aviation Inc Trustee
Registration: N407MA
MSN: 1503SA
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Beucherling, Landkreis Cham -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Köln-Bonn (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Vienna International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst en route from Cologne to Vienna the aircraft apparently suddenly went out of control and entered a steep dive which continued until impact. The pilot was able to broadcast a brief distress call but was unable to give an indication of what the problem was. The accident happened during a ferry flight.

Sources:

Kurier am Sonntag 24 January
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/892751/N407MA