| Date: | Tuesday 7 June 1977 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680 Super |
| Owner/operator: | El Dorado Leas |
| Registration: | N6853S |
| MSN: | 680-367-53 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Upland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:low altitude flt in low ceiling area.Aircraft crashed into apt complex.Pilot declared gyros out,reason undet.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX77FA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB