Incident Avro 652A Anson C.19 VP-RCJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28394

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson C.19
Owner/operator:Lusaka Air Charter
Registration: VP-RCJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kumalo Airport, Bulawayo -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Livingstone, Northern Rhodesia (Zambia)
Destination airport:Kumalo Airport, Bulawayo, Matabeleland, Southern Rhodesia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Livingstone to Bulawayo and Salisbury. On approach to the Khumalo Airport in Bulawayo, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-bulawayo