Loss of control Accident Aero Commander 100-180 N3727X, Saturday 13 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:07:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3727X
MSN: 5033
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1938 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the flight instructor was attempting to demonstrate a soft-field takeoff with 10° of flaps after having completed a short field landing. The flight instructor had the student pilot 'follow along on the controls” during the demonstration. After takeoff and while in ground effect, the stall warning horn sounded, and the airplane drifted to the right. Unable to gain airspeed by pitching the nose down due to their low altitude, the flight instructor instructed the student pilot to retract the flaps to 0°. The student pilot reported that immediately following the flap retraction, the airplane stalled to the left and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to left elevator. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the demonstrated soft-field takeoff, which led to the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA390

Location