Runway excursion Accident Cessna 120 N2902N, Saturday 30 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2902N
MSN: 13163
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4448 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mecosta, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanwood, MI (0C5)
Destination airport:Mecosta, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing, he planned to make an immediate departure. During the takeoff roll, about halfway down the turf runway, the airplane traveled over 'rough runway conditions” and bounced several times. The pilot assessed the situation and decided to abort the takeoff. Due to the rough surface and the constant bouncing of the airplane, the pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it departed the runway. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, and the pilot was able to egress from the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, the left wing strut, and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart on inadequate runway surface conditions that resulted in a loss of control after attempting to abort the takeoff, a runway excursion, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA358

Location