Accident Lindstrand 150A N316EB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283951

Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:04:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand 150A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N316EB
MSN: 5651
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Indianola, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianola, IA
Destination airport:Indianola, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while maneuvering the balloon for a pre-dawn hot air balloon flight, the balloon struck a power line that he did not see. The contact created an on-board fire, which resulted in serious injuries to two passengers. The pilot was able to land safety in a grass field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during low-level maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA356

Location