Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N1540S, Thursday 21 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 2022
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1540S
MSN: 502-0171
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:11602 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Grand Forks, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:East Grand Forks, MN
Destination airport:East Grand Forks, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while maneuvering to apply chemical to a field at low altitude, the top of the vertical stabilizer struck a set of power lines. The pilot reported that 'the rudder was hammed and [he] had no rudder control.' The pilot made a forced landing in a wheat field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the airplane before the collision with the power lines that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines during a low-level application pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA342

Location