| Date: | Thursday 14 July 2022 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210 Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Tretsa, SA de CV |
| Registration: | XB-RXC |
| MSN: | 57356 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2815 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kendleton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kendleton, TX |
| Destination airport: | Kendleton, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while in cruise flight to their destination, the weather deteriorated, and the pilot deviated to remain in visual flight conditions. A passenger informed the pilot that the fuel remaining was showing low. The pilot saw the low fuel reading and noted that headwind was stronger than expected. The airplane then encountered severe turbulence and strong downdrafts. Soon after, the engine began to run rough, and the pilot suspecting an impeding loss of engine power due to fuel, performed a forced landing to a field. Just prior to touchdown, the engine stopped producing power due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane landed and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer, right elevator, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He also reported that prior to the flight he estimated the fuel available would be sufficient to reach their destination plus reserve fuel. He also stated that this flight was his first as pilot in command and that he did not know the exact fuel consumption for the airplane. The pilot suggested that the accident could have been avoided with better equipment as a weather radar and a GPS navigation system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning and fuel management that resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA320 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA320
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location