Accident Hiller UH-12E N130HA, Wednesday 6 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2022
Time:08:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:C&C Helicopters
Registration: N130HA
MSN: HA3030
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7326 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO540C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wenatchee, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was maneuvering the helicopter at low altitude over a cherry field in light rain conditions. As he air taxied about 30 ft above the ground and about 15 knots, the helicopter struck a power line and landed inverted on a tractor. The helicopter was destroyed by the postcrash fire. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during low-level operations in light rain conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA245

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 1993 N130HA Taylor Helicopter Inc. 0 Moore Haven, FL sub
28 March 2015 N130HA Mid-cal Ag Aviation Inc 0 6 miles east of Firebaugh, California sub

Location