Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N4383D, Sunday 19 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4383D
MSN: 32R-8529004
Total airframe hrs:3155 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-5IAO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bluff Municipal Airport, CA (RBL/KRBL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Red Bluff Municipal Airport, CA (RBL/KRBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the retractable gear airplane reported that, while conducting a practice instrument approach, he felt the gear go down and thought that he saw three green landing gear lights, and no gear unsafe indicator light. The main landing gear touched down and the nose dropped down lower than normal. The propeller struck the ground and the left main gear collapsed. The airplane received substantial damage to the left aileron.
According to the pilot, a mechanic discovered the landing gear motor circuit breaker had popped, which disabled the landing gear from fully extending and lock in the down position and disabled the warning light system. Once the circuit breaker was reset, the landing gear functioned normally.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to detect the tripped landing gear motor circuit breaker, which prevented the gear from fully locking in the down position, and subsequent collapse during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA249

Location