Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air U-8F N62069, Wednesday 16 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air U-8F
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Services
Registration: N62069
MSN: LF-64
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:9624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot heard a loud bang while starting the right engine and noticed flames exiting the right wing. An airport surveillance camera captured a wing explosion that lasted about 1 second, which substantially damaged the right wing.

Examination revealed that the right wing outboard aft fuel bladder was brittle, with several holes due to age-related oxidation, and electrical wiring to the navigation lights was chafed in two locations, with evidence of electrical arcing. Review of maintenance records indicated that the airplane was inspected about 50 hours before the accident; the inspection included checking the fuel tanks for leakage, and electrical wiring for chafing. Based on the condition of the fuel bladder and wiring, it is likely that the most recent inspection was inadequate.

About 2 years before the accident, the airplane's left wing exploded due to ignition of fuel vapor. Following the most recent wing explosion accident, the operator instituted several maintenance protocols to aid in detection of a fuel leak, including top-off of the fuel system in conjunction with the wing inspection procedure checklist or unscheduled fuel system maintenance.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's inadequate inspection of the airplane, which failed to detect and correct chafed electrical wiring and a degraded fuel bladder with holes, which resulted in ignition of fuel vapor and a right wing explosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 2019 N62069 Bemidji Aviation Services 0 near Colby Municipal Airport (KCBK), Thomas County, KS sub
9 July 2019 N62069 Bemidji Aviation Services 0 091 sub

Location