ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283966
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-SEP-2022 |
Time: | 01:52 LT |
Type: | Boeing 767-39HER (BCF) (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Cargojet Airways |
Registration: | C-FGSJ |
MSN: | 26256/484 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | E of Hamilton, ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) |
Destination airport: | Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Cargojet Airways flight W8622, a Boeing 767-300ER (BCF), was climbing through about 9000ft when there was a loud noise and vibration from the left engine. The flight crew leveled the aircraft at 10000 feet, declared a PAN PAN returned to CYHM, where the aircraft landed without further incident.
A post flight maintenance inspection revealed damage to the LPT blades.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fgsj#2d78313e
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 Dec 2008 |
G-OOAN |
First Choice Airways |
0 |
Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
 |
min |
20 Apr 2011 |
G-OOAN |
Thomson Airways |
0 |
Orlando-Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB) |
 |
min |
Bird strike. |
12 May 2022 |
C-FGSJ |
Cargojet Airways |
0 |
460nm west of Toronto VOR |
 |
non |
8 Oct 2022 |
C-FGSJ |
Cargojet Airways |
0 |
SE of Bogotá |
 |
non |