Incident Sukhoi Su-25K 254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283968

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2022
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25K
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 254
MSN: 25508110054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bezmer Air Base (JAM/LBIA), Bezmer, Jambol -   Bulgaria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bezmer Air Base (JAM/LBIA)
Destination airport:Bezmer Air Base (JAM/LBIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Bulgarian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25K, operated by 22.ShtAB, lost control when landing at Bezmer Air Base (JAM/LBIA), Bezmer, Jambol.
The pilot ejected safely and sustained minor injuries and the aircraft crashed and was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://bnr.bg/horizont/post/101711713/pilot-postrada-sled-katapultirane-ot-su-25-krai-aviobaza-bezmer
https://bnr.bg/post/101711835/katapultiraliat-pilot-na-su-25-polk-peio-donchev-e-v-dobro-sastoanie
https://scramble.nl/military-news/breaking-bulgarian-su-25-crashed

https://fullfatthings-keyaero.b-cdn.net/sites/keyaero/files/inline-images/03_05.jpg (photo)