| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 2022 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74349 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Flying Diamond Airpark (6AZ8), Sahuarita, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flying Diamond Airport, AZ (6AZ8) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed to a nearby airport, where he completed three takeoffs and landings before returning to his home airport. Flight track data indicated that the airplane slowed to about 60 knots (kts) on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, much slower than its speed on the downwind leg during the previous two traffic patterns. Just before turning to the base leg, the airplane diverged away from the runway, then began a 180°, accelerating, descending turn. The airplane overshot the runway centerline but corrected before crossing the approach end of the runway. The airplane then continued past the runway, where it impacted a fence and terrain about 557 ft from the departure end of the runway. The pilot was fatally injured, and the airplane was destroyed by a postimpact fire
Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the aileron carry-through cable had fractured due to between-strand wear and overstress of the remaining wires. The loss of the carry-through cable degraded the aileron control system by only commanding movement of one aileron or the other, depending on which direction the pilot was turning. It is possible that the cable separated on the downwind leg of the last traffic pattern, as this was the first indication of a deviation of normal traffic pattern flight.
A review of maintenance records revealed the last annual inspection, occurred on October 1, 2021, and called for inspection of control cables, specifically at the pulleys.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control following a separation of the aileron carry-through cable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22FA361 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.abc15.com/news/state/pcsd-one-person-dead-after-plane-crashes-wednesday-near-sahuarita https://www.usnews.com/news/best-states/arizona/articles/2022-09-28/small-plane-crashes-near-tucson-unclear-if-pilot-survived https://eu.azcentral.com/story/news/local/arizona-breaking/2022/09/28/small-plane-crashes-near-tucson-unclear-if-pilot-survived/10455471002/ https://www.kvoa.com/news/breaking-aircraft-crashes-south-of-tucson/article_3e53b9be-3f68-11ed-9ff7-fbba71334899.html https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106017 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N74349 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N74349/history/20220928/1557Z/6AZ8/6AZ8 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB