This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 June 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger I |
| Owner/operator: | The Scottish Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-AHZU |
| MSN: | 6337 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mud Flats, Invergowrie Bay, Firth of Tay -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland (EGPT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/n 6337: G-AHZU Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Application for C. of A. and registration made as a Series IIA by Miles Aircraft Ltd. 19.7.46. Miles records state: No. 10. Date delivered 28.1.47 at a gross cost of £2,649 8s. with a £500 deposit paid on 31.12.45. Discount given £164 18s.10d. Net balance £1,884 9s.2d. paid 30.1.47.
Registered to Marshalls Flying School Ltd, Cambridge, 19.7.46 with C of R No.10409/1. C of A No.8128 issued on 17.1.47 to Marshalls Flying School Ltd, Cambridge. Registration cancelled 28.1.47 and re-registered (C of R 10490/2) to Messrs. Tractor Spares Ltd., Wolverhampton 3.3.47. Damaged in overrun landing on private strip at Farcet, near Peterborough, c.June 1950, when assured C G Weight.
Registration cancelled 30.12.53 and re-registered (C of R R1116/3, and new C of A A.1116) to The Strathtay Aero Club Ltd, Perth, on 25.1.54. Registration cancelled 1.5.56 and re-registered (C of R R 1116/4) to The Scottish Aero Club, Perth 15.8.56.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine failure necessitated a forced landing on mud flats at Invergowrie Bay, Firth of Tay, 10.6.57 while on training flight from Perth/Scone. Occupants Salah Zumrawi and Hassan Aji rescued by helicopters from Leuchars. G-AHZU was later submerged by the high tide and written off. Registration G-AHZU cancelled 8.7.57 as "destroyed".
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHZU.pdf 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2001.pdf 3. G-AHZU in 1953 and 1955:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AHZU 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Invergowrie_Bay 