This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 February 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger 2a |
| Owner/operator: | Fred Purdie (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | VH-ALN |
| MSN: | 6340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rocky Ponds Station, Wookala Siding, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rocky Ponds Station, Wookala Siding, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/n 6340: G-AIDH Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Miles records state: No. 13. Date delivered 11.1.47 at a gross cost of £2,509 13s. with a £50 deposit paid on 27.11.46 Discount given £250 19s. 4d. Net balance £2,208 13s. paid 10.1.47
Registered to W A Rollason, Croydon 27.8.46 with C of R No.10578/1. Application for C of A made as an M.38 by Miles Aircraft Ltd. 5.9.46. C of A No.8359 issued on 10.1.47 to W A Rollason Ltd. Cancelled and re-registered (C of R 10578/2) to David Brown & Sons (Huddersfield) Ltd., Crosland Moor, Huddersfield 2.6.47.
Cancelled 2.11.48 and re-registered (C of R 10578/3) 16.11.48 to Whitehouse Industries Ltd., Ferrybridge, Yorkshire based at Yeadon (Leeds/Braford). Cancelled 19.10.49 and re-registered (C of R 10578/4) on 24.10.49 to Mrs Lorna K King, Leeds, based Sherburn-in-Elmet.
Cancelled 25.9.51 and re-registered (C of R R1826/5 and new C of A A 1826) to W S Shackleton Ltd., Piccadilly, London W.1 19.10.51. Struck-off British Register as "sold aboard - to Australia".
Shipped to Australia 29.2.52. Registered as VH-ALN Kirby Brothers, Brisbane, Queensland,15.7.55. Change of ownership: Richard F. Condon, Roma, Queensland 21.5.56. Change of ownership: Airwork Co, Archerfield Aerodrome, Brisbane, Queensland 24.5.56. Change of ownership: Fred Purdie, "Rocky Ponds" Station, Wookala Siding via Home Hill, Queensland. Purdie flew VH-ALN regularly. Painted white with navy blue trim.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.2.59: Blown on to its back by a tropical cyclone (Cyclone "Connie") at "Rocky Ponds" Station, Wookala, Queensland and wrecked. The aircraft was pulled from its hangar by the high winds, burying the port wingtip deep into the ground, snapping it off and smashing the rest of the aircraft on to its back.
Messenger VH-ALN was declared an insurance write-off: inspected by aircraft engineer Ivan Unwin from Mackay Queensland, in April 1960: Struck-off Register due "damaged in 1959"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIDH-1.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIDH-2.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2001.pdf 4.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/messenger/milesmessenger.htm 5.
https://www.whereis.com/qld/gumlu-4805/rocky-ponds-rd 6.
https://www.geodata.us/australia_names_maps/aumaps.php?fid=4696&f=4&name=Rocky%20Ponds 7.
https://hardenup.org/umbraco/customContent/media/618_Bowen_Cyclone_Connie_1959.pdf 