Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N781AV, Tuesday 27 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2022
Time:11:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N781AV
MSN: 37503/228
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 254
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:West of Azores -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV120, a Boeing 787-8, was overflying Santa Maria airspace (Azores) at FL410, when the left engine failed leading the crew to declare emergency to the air traffic control.
The crew handled the emergency and diverted to Lajes Airport (LPLA) at Terceira Island, where it landed without further occurrences at 11:35.
The initial examination of the engine has identified cracks in the engine external gearbox casing around the right-angle input drive.

From the engine damage assessment, analysis of maintenance documentation and information received from the operator regarding the performed maintenance activity, the cause for the uncommanded in-flight shutdown of engine no.1 was the incorrect reinstallation of the radial drive shaft following the execution of a mandatory inspection for wear on the abutting shoulders of the ADS coupling and the IP output shaft splines.
The incorrect installation was such that there was minimal engagement between the splines (most likely just the lead-in splines) of the lower adapter and the TGB input shaft. The weir seal of the lower adapter would have been sitting on the upper shoulder of the TGB input shaft splines which (together with the resistance provided from the upper weir seal, pressed against the splines of the IP output shaft) was sufficient to maintain the drive shaft assembly from dropping under its own weight.
Upon conclusion of the maintenance actions, the engine was subjected to a series of low and high-speed engine ground runs prior to its flight to London. Over six hours into the flight, the lower adapter ultimately separated from the TGB input shaft with ensuing damage to the different components of the drive shaft assembly, TGB casing and loss of drive to the EGB which culminated in the shutdown of the engine.

The following factors contributed to the incorrect installation of the Radial Drive Shaft:
• Complexity of the AMM task, which was compounded by the lack of detailed images as well as similarity of nomenclator used to identify different components and the inconsistent use thereof between Boeing AMM and Rolls-Royce procedures.
This is of particular relevance to maintenance technicians around the world whose first language is not English and where such factors are prone to causing confusion.
• The lack of requirement for an inspection (independent inspection) following the installation of the radial drive shaft, in particular with regards to verification of the four checks required in the AMM instructions to ensure proper installation.
• The maintenance team’s lack of experience with the assigned task, the fact that they had not received any specific training on what is considered a critical and complex procedure (re-installation of the radial drive shaft), and,
• Possible environmental factors (such as lighting conditions) which may help explain the debris which provoked the heat spots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.eltiempo.com/vida/viajar/avianca-habla-pasajera-sobre-vuelo-que-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-portugal-705590
https://www.aviacionline.com/2022/09/aviancas-boeing-787-incident-over-the-atlantic-what-we-know/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n781av#2d9f64f0
GPIAAF