Accident CSA PS-28 Cruiser EC-NLG, Monday 22 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 2022
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:FlybySchool
Registration: EC-NLG
MSN: C0669
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soria-Garray Airport (LEGY) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG)
Destination airport:Soria-Garray Airport (LEGY)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PS-28 Cruiser aircraft, with registration EC-NLG, suffered a broken nose gear leg when landing on runway 09 at the Garray aerodrome during a solo training flight of 50 minutes duration.

The flight was an instruction flight between Burgos airport and Garray aerodrome. The cruise leg was performed without incident and the student pilot made a direct approach to runway 09 at Garray aerodrome. During the approach, the aircraft made a first contact with the runway and bounced into the air. Then, the aircraft contacted the runway again and the nose gear leg collapsed, the propeller hit the pavement and the aircraft crawled over the runway until it came to rest outside the runway, a few meters from its edge, resting on the lower part of the nose and the two wheels of the main landing gear.

The student pilot was unharmed and the aircraft was significantly damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-050/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-050-2022

Location