Incident ATR 42-500 AP-BHI, Friday 16 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 September 2022
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BHI
MSN: 653
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Gilgit Airport (GIL/OPGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA flight PK609, an ATR 42-500 suffered a rudder trim runaway on takeoff from Lahore Airport, resulting in a rudder/flight control jam to full rudder deflection.
The flight crew managed to control the airplane for a safe landing back at Lahore Airport, 14 minutes later.

Sources:

https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=215998#p215998
https://en.baaghitv.com/pia-pilots-display-exceptional-airmanship-in-flight-rudder-control-deflect/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bhi#2d7bc083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 2025 AP-BHI Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 near Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Sindh unk
2 January 2025 AP-BHI Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Karachi unk

Location