| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 2022 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2509N |
| MSN: | 12766 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4633 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Winterville-South Oaks Aerodrome, SC (05N) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Winterville-South Oaks Aerodrome, SC (05N) |
| Destination airport: | Winterville-South Oaks Aerodrome, SC (05N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor, the student pilot was high on the approach but he allowed her to continue as he determined the landing was achievable based on visual references and cues. The student performed the landing flare, the airplane “hit hard and bounced quite high,' and the airplane pitched nose up to about a 45-degree angle. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane, pushed the nose downward and applied full engine power to recover from the “imminent stall.' The flight instructor explained that the airplane lacked the power, airspeed, and altitude to outclimb the trees to its front and continued to fly the airplane “right at stall speed' until it settled into an area of small trees and heavy brush beyond the departure end of the landing runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage and wings, and minor injuries to the occupants.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor in the accident was the instructor's delayed remedial action which resulted in an inability to recover the airplane from an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA432 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA432
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2509N
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 February 2022 |
N2509N |
Private |
0 |
New Bern-Craven County Regional Airport, NC (EWN/KEWN) |
 |
sub |
Location