| Date: | Thursday 29 September 2022 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | RJH, LLC |
| Registration: | N622MP |
| MSN: | 4016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6102 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) |
| Destination airport: | Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that while hovering, the helicopter encountered a gust of wind and began to yaw to the right. The student pilot was unable to correct for the unanticipated right yaw, resulting in the forward portion of the helicopter's right skid impacting the ground, and a subsequent dynamic rollover. The rollover resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor blades, tail boom, tail rotor, and vertical stabilizer. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of tail rotor effectiveness while hovering in crosswind conditions resulting in the student pilot's loss of control of the helicopter, impact with terrain, and dynamic rollover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA431 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA431
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N622MP
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 August 2017 |
N622MP |
Capitol Helicopters |
0 |
Sacramento, California |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
| 10 April 2018 |
N622MP |
Capitol Helicopters |
0 |
Franklin, CA (F72) |
 |
sub |
Location