Accident Robinson R44 Raven II TG-UMG, 29 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284003

Date:29-SEP-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-UMG
MSN: 11334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Los Cerritos, Joyabaj, Quiché -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II crashed under unknown circumstances in Los Cerritos, Joyabaj, Quiché.
The passenger died and the pilot sustained serious injuries. The helicopter was destroyed.

Ex TG-JMG

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/quiche/videos-helicoptero-con-dos-personas-a-bordo-se-desploma-en-joyabaj-y-esto-dicen-las-autoridades-breaking/
https://elperiodico.com.gt/sociedad/sucesos/2022/09/29/un-muerto-y-un-herido-por-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-quiche/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/78238_1612760370.jpg (photo)

Media: