| Date: | Monday 31 December 2007 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2800D |
| MSN: | 12-1637 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ana, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was receiving dual instruction from the flight instructor for the purpose of receiving a tail wheel endorsement. He had accumulated a total of 7 hours tail wheel instruction in the accident airplane. The flight instructor reported that during the landing roll, the airplane yawed to the right and entered a ground loop which collapsed the left main landing gear.
Probable Cause: The failure of the student to maintain directional control during landing and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08CA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08CA056