Accident Van's RV-8 N5093F, Sunday 30 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 December 2007
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5093F
MSN: 80900
Total airframe hrs:82 hours
Engine model:Mazda 13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria Airport, MN (AXN/KAXN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted a preflight and run-up of the amateur-built experimental airplane, and he reported that it was operating normally. The airplane had climbed to 200 - 300 feet at 90 knots when the engine lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing to the airport property. The airplane landed hard and the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane and engine were inspected but the reason for the loss of power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA057