| Date: | Saturday 22 December 2007 |
| Time: | 17:55 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8305V |
| MSN: | 98 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC) |
| Destination airport: | Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during the night landing he flared too high, the airplane stalled, and impacted the runway with the nose canted to the right. He said that he added power in attempt to straighten the airplane, but the airplane departed the runway to the right, traveled through a ditch and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane systems. He stated he was not night current, and did not hold a valid medical certificate.
Probable Cause: The pilot's premature landing flare and an inadvertent stall/mush. A contributing factor is pilot's lack of recent night experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08CA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN08CA043
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 July 2015 |
N8305V |
|
0 |
Kingsland, Texas |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |