| Date: | Saturday 22 December 2007 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3070A |
| MSN: | 25714 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2973 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145-2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alton, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sanford Airport, ME (SFM/KSFM) |
| Destination airport: | Alton, NH (NH15) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he took three friends on a short cross-country pleasure flight. The airplane was entering a downwind leg at the destination airport, when the pilot decided to make a low pass over an adjacent lake, near a friend's property. The pilot said that his depth perception was negatively affected due to the flat light and snow on the ground. While maneuvering over the lake, the right main landing gear contacted the snowy frozen surface, which resulted in the right wing impacting the surface. The airplane came to rest upright on the frozen lake, and sustained substantial damage to the right wing and firewall. The reported weather at an airport about 10 miles north of the accident site, about the time of the accident, included calm winds and an overcast ceiling at 2,200 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance above a frozen lake while maneuvering. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's attempt of the low altitude maneuver, and unfavorable lighting conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08CA068
Location