| Date: | Saturday 22 December 2007 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Found FBA-2C2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N418MS |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-LIC5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holbrook, AZ (P14) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winnemucca Airport, NV (WMC/KWMC) |
| Destination airport: | Holbrook, AZ (P14) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed on the runway in a 3-point touchdown and reduced all engine power and pulled the stick back to keep the tail down. Despite applying right rudder to keep the airplane centered on the runway and not moving to the left, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The pilot reported that she added full engine power too late and the airplane ground looped striking its propeller. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA041
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 