Accident Cessna 310P N5811M, Wednesday 19 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 2007
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group Inc.
Registration: N5811M
MSN: 310P0111
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8814 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunnellon, FL (X35) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Destination airport:Dunnellon, FL (X35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and pilot receiving instruction were on a training flight practicing touch and go landings. The pilot receiving instruction made a touch and go landing, and remained in left traffic for another touch and go landing. The airplane touched down on the runway, and the CFI retracted the flaps. The pilot receiving instruction added power and the airplane pulled to the right. The CFI thought the airplane had a flat tire and took over the flight controls. The airplane continued turning to the right, and the CFI lost directional control as the right wing dropped and struck the runway. The airplane went off the right side of the runway before stopping. Review of the aircraft logbooks revealed a mechanic had installed new scissors bushings on the airplane on December 18, 2007. Examination of the right main landing gear revealed the wide area washers had not been installed under the bolt head as required by the maintenance manual. These washers keep the scissors from sliding off the bushings at the attachment point. The mechanic performing the maintenance installed the washers on the wrong side of the scissors. After the second touch and go landing the scissors separated, and the wheel began to move around loosely, precipitating the collapse of the right main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the right main landing gear scissors by company maintenance personnel, resulting in the collapse of the right main landing gear during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA031