Accident Cessna 310R N5499J, Tuesday 18 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2007
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Aero Charter
Registration: N5499J
MSN: 310R0297
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following the nighttime landing during an air taxi cargo flight, the pilot exited the runway and headed toward the designated parking area. The pilot elected not to taxi via the marked taxiway/lead-in lines. After exiting the runway the pilot attempted to cut the corner off the route by heading along a diagonal course across the tarmac toward the parking area. Albeit a shorter route, the course across the non-movement parking area was not marked with taxiway/lead-in lines. En route, the pilot observed a parked airplane but failed to notice container carts on the tarmac, which were also located in the apron area. At 20 miles per hour and seconds before impacting one of the carts, the pilot applied brakes. The airplane skidded about 50 feet before overrunning a cart. The airplane's left main landing gear sheared off, and the left wing was bent as the airplane came to rest.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of a wrong taxi route, inadequate visual lookout, failure to maintain separation from ground obstacles, and excessive taxi speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA039