| Date: | Thursday 13 December 2007 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Sunrise Air, LLC |
| Registration: | N777EV |
| MSN: | TE-871 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3234 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harrisburg Skyport, PA (HAR/KCXY) |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the accident flight was to reposition the airplane for maintenance, and was only about 10 minutes in duration. The pilot reported that an airman's meteorological advisory existed warning of light to moderate icing in precipitation and freezing drizzle along his route of flight. During the instrument flight rules flight, the pilot maintained visual contact with the ground, and reported the presence of light freezing drizzle and rain. The airplane's deicing equipment cleared the airframe of ice; however, the view through the windscreen became obscured, as the anti-ice plate on the windscreen had previously been removed for replacement, and a new unit had not yet been installed. The pilot utilized the autopilot to fly a coupled instrument landing system approach, and decoupled the autopilot about 300 feet above the ground. Using the side windows and the radar altimeter, the pilot estimated that the airplane had enough altitude to reach the runway, but due to the up-sloping terrain prior to the runway threshold, the airplane was actually lower than the pilot thought. The airplane subsequently contacted terrain about 150 feet short of the runway threshold. As the airplane came to a stop the nose landing gear collapsed, and the right main landing gear separated, damaging the wing spar. The weather reported at the destination airport, about 10 minutes before the accident, included freezing rain and a temperature of 0 degrees Celsius.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during the landing approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to fly with known deficiencies in equipment, and the icing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08CA072
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 